CATEGORIES

2019 Judges

Every year, the awards are judged by an esteemed panel of industry experts.

Each category will be judged by our panel, who will assess and score each online submission to create our shortlists. On judging day, all shortlisted candidates will make a presentation to the panel, after which, the judges will decide on each overall category winner.

The winners will be announced on Thursday 7th May at Grosvenor House, London.

Create an account or log in


Aileen Evans

Aileen Evans

Alison Inman

Alison Inman

Andrew van Doorn

Andrew van Doorn

Andrew Wallhead

Andrew Wallhead

Barbara Brownlee

Barbara Brownlee

Barbara Spicer

Barbara Spicer

Brian	Reynolds

Brian Reynolds

Chan	Kataria OBE

Chan Kataria OBE

Claire Posaner

Claire Posaner

David McQuade

David McQuade

David Shaw

David Shaw

Deborah Upton

Deborah Upton

Dr Alison Knight

Dr Alison Knight

Dr Ligia Teixeira

Dr Ligia Teixeira

Eamon McGoldrick

Eamon McGoldrick

Elizabeth Froude

Elizabeth Froude

Ellen	Vernon

Ellen Vernon

Eloise Shepherd

Eloise Shepherd

Faisal Butt

Faisal Butt

Fiona MacGregor

Fiona MacGregor

Gary	Fulford

Gary Fulford

Geeta Nanda

Geeta Nanda

Geraldine Howley

Geraldine Howley

Gina	Amoh

Gina Amoh

James Strang

James Strang

Jennifer Daothong

Jennifer Daothong

Jenny Osbourne

Jenny Osbourne

Jill Haley

Jill Haley

Joanna Killian

Joanna Killian

Julian Ashby

Julian Ashby

Julie Doyle

Julie Doyle

Kate	Martin

Kate Martin

Ken Lee

Ken Lee

Liz Haworth

Liz Haworth

Lord Richard Best OBE

Lord Richard Best OBE

Margaret Dodwell

Margaret Dodwell

Mark Everard

Mark Everard

Mark	Perry

Mark Perry

Mark	Woodrow

Mark Woodrow

Neil Revely

Neil Revely

Nicholas Harris

Nicholas Harris

Nick Walkley

Nick Walkley

Nigel Wilson

Nigel Wilson

Paul Crawford

Paul Crawford

Paul Fiddaman

Paul Fiddaman

Paul Tanney

Paul Tanney

Raj Patel

Raj Patel

Richard Meier

Richard Meier

Robert James

Robert James

Ruth Cooke

Ruth Cooke

Ruth	Davison

Ruth Davison

Sarah Smith

Sarah Smith

Sasha Deepwell

Sasha Deepwell

Shaun Aldis

Shaun Aldis

Terrie Alafat

Terrie Alafat

Tracey Lees

Tracey Lees

Aileen Evans

Aileen Evans

Group Chief Executive
Grand Union Housing Group
Alison Inman

Alison Inman

Former president
Chartered Institute of Housing
Andrew van Doorn

Andrew van Doorn

Chief Executive
HACT
Andrew Wallhead

Andrew Wallhead

Chief Executive
Wakefield & District Housing (wdh)
Barbara Brownlee

Barbara Brownlee

Executive director - Growth, Planning & Housing
Westminster City Council
Barbara Spicer

Barbara Spicer

Chief executive
Plus Dane Housing
Brian	Reynolds

Brian Reynolds

Programme director
One Public Estate
Chan	Kataria OBE

Chan Kataria OBE

Chief executive
EMH Group
Claire Posaner

Claire Posaner

Executive director, people
Metropolitan
David McQuade

David McQuade

Chief executive
Flagship Group
David Shaw

David Shaw

Managing Director
Norwich Regeneration Ltd
Deborah Upton

Deborah Upton

Chief Executive
East Kent Housing
Dr Alison Knight

Dr Alison Knight

Executive director of neighbourhoods
Sandwell Council
Dr Ligia Teixeira

Dr Ligia Teixeira

Chief Executive
Centre for Homelessness Impact
Eamon McGoldrick

Eamon McGoldrick

Managing director
National Federation of ALMOs
Elizabeth Froude

Elizabeth Froude

Chief executive
Platform Housing
Ellen	Vernon

Ellen Vernon

Programme director
One Public Estate
Eloise Shepherd

Eloise Shepherd

Head of housing and planning policy
London Councils
Faisal Butt

Faisal Butt

Lead commissioner, housing & development
London Borough of Barnet
Fiona MacGregor

Fiona MacGregor

Chief executive
Regulator of Social Housing
Gary	Fulford

Gary Fulford

Chief executive
Walsall Housing Group (WHG)
Geeta Nanda

Geeta Nanda

Chief executive
Metropolitan
Geraldine Howley

Geraldine Howley

Group chief executive
Incommunities
Gina	Amoh

Gina Amoh

Chief executive
Inquilab Housing Association
James Strang

James Strang

Vice president
Chartered Institute of Housing
Jennifer Daothong

Jennifer Daothong

Commercial director
Waltham Forest Council
Jenny Osbourne

Jenny Osbourne

Chief executive
TPAS
Jill Haley

Jill Haley

Chief Executive
Byker Community Trust
Joanna Killian

Joanna Killian

Chief executive
Surrey County Council
Julian Ashby

Julian Ashby

Chair, regulation committee
Homes and Communities Agency
Julie Doyle

Julie Doyle

Chief executive
Longhurst Group
Kate	Martin

Kate Martin

Service director of housing and CEO
Wolverhampton City Council and WV Living
Ken Lee

Ken Lee

Chair
CIPFA housing panel
Liz Haworth

Liz Haworth

Group chief executive
Halton Housing
Lord Richard Best OBE

Lord Richard Best OBE

Chair
All-Party Parliamentary Group on Housing and Care for Older People
Margaret Dodwell

Margaret Dodwell

Chief executive
Lewisham Homes
Mark Everard

Mark Everard

Executive director of property
Metropolitan Thames Valley
Mark	Perry

Mark Perry

Chief executive
Vivid Homes
Mark	Woodrow

Mark Woodrow

Director
BTR Partners
Neil Revely

Neil Revely

Chair - housing policy network
ADASS

Tweets by @UKhousingawards

Sponsored by

Organised by

TESTIMONIALS


VENUE ADDRESS

Thursday 7 May 2020
The Grosvenor Hotel
Grosvenor House
86-90 Park Lane
Mayfair, London
W1K 7TN

USEFUL INFORMATION

© UK Housing Awards 2019 - Ocean Media Group, 3rd Floor, 4 Harbour Exchange Square, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 9GE Tel: 020 7772 8300 | Fax: 020 7772 8435