2020 Judges

Every year, the awards are judged by an esteemed panel of industry experts.

Each category will be judged by our panel, who will assess and score each online submission to create our shortlists. On judging day, all shortlisted candidates will make a presentation to the panel, after which, the judges will decide on each overall category winner.

The winners will be announced on Wednesday 2 September 2020 at The Point, Manchester

Create an account or log in



Aileen Evans

Aileen Evans


Alison Inman

Alison Inman


Alison Muir

Alison Muir


Andrew van Doorn

Andrew van Doorn


Andrew Wallhead

Andrew Wallhead


Anne Power

Anne Power


Barbara Brownlee

Barbara Brownlee


Barbara Spicer

Barbara Spicer


Catriona Simons

Catriona Simons


Chan	Kataria OBE

Chan Kataria OBE


Darren Levy

Darren Levy


David McQuade

David McQuade


David Shaw

David Shaw


Dr Alison Knight

Dr Alison Knight


Dr Ligia Teixeira

Dr Ligia Teixeira


Elizabeth Froude

Elizabeth Froude


Ellen	Vernon

Ellen Vernon


Eloise Shepherd

Eloise Shepherd


Faisal Butt

Faisal Butt


Fiona MacGregor

Fiona MacGregor


Gary	Fulford

Gary Fulford


Gavin Smart

Gavin Smart


Geraldine Howley

Geraldine Howley


Gina Amoh

Gina Amoh


Hakeen Osinaike

Hakeen Osinaike


Jane Porter

Jane Porter


Jennifer Daothong

Jennifer Daothong


Jill Haley

Jill Haley


Joanna Killian

Joanna Killian


Julian Ashby

Julian Ashby


Julian Higson

Julian Higson


Julie Doyle

Julie Doyle


Karen Lythe

Karen Lythe


Léann Hearne

Léann Hearne


Liz Haworth

Liz Haworth


Lord Richard Best OBE

Lord Richard Best OBE


Margaret Dodwell

Margaret Dodwell


Mark	Perry

Mark Perry


Mark	Woodrow

Mark Woodrow


Martin Hilditch

Martin Hilditch


Mary Gibbons

Mary Gibbons


Mike Wilson

Mike Wilson


Neil Revely

Neil Revely


Nicholas Harris

Nicholas Harris


Nick Walkley

Nick Walkley


Nigel Wilson

Nigel Wilson


Paul Crawford

Paul Crawford


Paul Fiddaman

Paul Fiddaman


Paul Tanney

Paul Tanney


Raj Patel

Raj Patel


Richard Meier

Richard Meier


Robert James

Robert James


Russell Thompson

Russell Thompson


Ruth Cooke

Ruth Cooke


Ruth	Davison

Ruth Davison


Sally Thomas

Sally Thomas


Sandra Skeete

Sandra Skeete


Sasha Deepwell

Sasha Deepwell


Shaun Aldis

Shaun Aldis


Steve Hayes

Steve Hayes

Aileen Evans

Aileen Evans

President
CIH
Alison Inman

Alison Inman

Board member
Colne Housing and Saffron Housing
Alison Muir

Alison Muir

Director of resident services
Peabody Group
Andrew van Doorn

Andrew van Doorn

Chief executive
HACT
Andrew Wallhead

Andrew Wallhead

Chief executive
Wakefield & District Housing (wdh)
Anne Power

Anne Power

Head of housing and communities, and professor in social policy
LSE
Barbara Brownlee

Barbara Brownlee

Executive director - Growth, Planning & Housing
Westminster City Council
Barbara Spicer

Barbara Spicer

Chief executive
Plus Dane Housing
Catriona Simons

Catriona Simons

Chief executive
The Guinness Partnership
Chan	Kataria OBE

Chan Kataria OBE

Chief executive
EMH Group
Darren Levy

Darren Levy

Interim director of housing
Lambeth Council
David McQuade

David McQuade

Chief executive
Flagship Group
David Shaw

David Shaw

Managing director
Norwich Regeneration Ltd
Dr Alison Knight

Dr Alison Knight

Executive director of neighbourhoods
Sandwell Council
Dr Ligia Teixeira

Dr Ligia Teixeira

Chief executive
Centre for Homelessness Impact
Elizabeth Froude

Elizabeth Froude

Chief executive
Platform Housing
Ellen	Vernon

Ellen Vernon

Programme director
LGA
Eloise Shepherd

Eloise Shepherd

Head of housing and planning policy
London Councils
Faisal Butt

Faisal Butt

Lead commissioner, housing & development
London Borough of Barnet
Fiona MacGregor

Fiona MacGregor

Chief executive
Regulator of Social Housing
Gary	Fulford

Gary Fulford

Chief executive
Walsall Housing Group (WHG)
Gavin Smart

Gavin Smart

Chief executive
Chartered Institute of Housing
Geraldine Howley

Geraldine Howley

Group chief executive
Incommunities
Gina Amoh

Gina Amoh

Chair
BME London Landlords
Hakeen Osinaike

Hakeen Osinaike

Director of housing
Brent Council
Jane Porter

Jane Porter

Chief operating officer
Optivo
Jennifer Daothong

Jennifer Daothong

Commercial director
Waltham Forest Council
Jill Haley

Jill Haley

Chief executive
Byker Community Trust
Joanna Killian

Joanna Killian

Chief executive
Surrey County Council
Julian Ashby

Julian Ashby

Chair
Paradigm Housing Group
Julian Higson

Julian Higson

Director of homes and landlord services
Bristol City Council
Julie Doyle

Julie Doyle

Chief executive
Longhurst Group
Karen Lythe

Karen Lythe

Assistant director economy, housing and investment
Calderdale MBC
Léann Hearne

Léann Hearne

Group chief executive
First Ark Group
Liz Haworth

Liz Haworth

Group chief executive
Halton Housing
Lord Richard Best OBE

Lord Richard Best OBE

Chair
All-Party Parliamentary Group on Housing and Care for Older People
Margaret Dodwell

Margaret Dodwell

Chief executive
Lewisham Homes
Mark	Perry

Mark Perry

Chief executive
Vivid Homes
Mark	Woodrow

Mark Woodrow

Joint managing director
Packaged Living
Martin Hilditch

Martin Hilditch

Editor
Inside Housing

Tweets by @UKhousingawards

Sponsored by

Organised by

TESTIMONIALS


VENUE ADDRESS

InterContinental Hotel London: The O2
Waterview Drive
Greenwich Peninsula
London
SE10 0TW

QUICK LINKS

© UK Housing Awards 2020 - Ocean Media Group, 3rd Floor, 4 Harbour Exchange Square, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 9GE Tel: 020 7772 8300 | Fax: 020 7772 8435